2016 Specialty Highlights


STCTB also provided the Scottish Terrier "Meet the Breeds"

booth on behalf of Scottish Terrier Club of America for the

AKC National Championship Dog Show Weekend

(December 17-18, 2017)


We put our thinking caps on and came up with an eye-catching display

that won an award as one of the best booths in the Terrier Group.  Yeah us!

Our focus was"Scotties in the Spotlight", highlighting photos of famous

Scotties from film, advertising, the news, and other sources.


Scotties representing the diversity of show dogs, companion dogs,

and rescue dogswere on hand all weekend to charm the public.


Well donebreed booth planning committee!

Lauri Slater       Colleen Rafatti

Mindy Colton       Leslie Condoleo


Thank youto everyone who helped set-up and/or break down

the booth, to all who brought their dogs to meet the public,

and to those who staffed our exhibit! 



Check back here soon for many more pictures

from our Sweepstakes and Specialty!

The 2016 STCTB Specialty Show and Sweepstakes-

"A Very Scottie Holly-Day"- is Now History!
December 16, 2016    Orlando, Florida

Many lovely dogs competed.

Friendships were made, and renewed.

Lots of fun was enjoyed by all!


Specialty Show Judge: William deVilleneuve
Sweepstakes Judge: Jacki Herron Forkel
Veteran Sweepstakes Judge:  Jackie Herron Forkel


Special thanksto the individuals who helped turn

the vision for this Specialty into a successful reality!


Show Chairwoman:  Shelia-Faith Barry

STCTB President:  Laurie Slater

STCTB Officers and Directors


Show Committee

                                                   Jene Anderson          Bridget Bower

                                                   Linda Andresen         Pam Lowe

                                                   Sheila-Faith Barry     Judy Makem


Ring Steward:   Donna Johnson

          

Photographer/Reporter:  Colleen Rafatti


Sweepstakes Treats:  Sonia Hollnagel


And everyone else who exhibited, attended as a spectator, purchased logo merchandise,

donated trophies or trophy funds, bought advertising

in the show catalog, and contributed toward show expenses!


Congratulations to all the  2016  Specialty winners  and to everyone

who exhibited and attended to support our club!


Judging Results- STCTB- Sweepstakes  (Judge: Jacki Herron Forkel (Total entry: 10)
1st         Puppy Bitches (6-9mos.):     Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera (Carla LaCoe and Janice Barton)        
1st         Puppy Bitches (9-12mos.):    Anstamm Tansy Takes Off (Anstamm Kennels)   
1st         Junior Bitches (12-18mos.):  Chyscott's Show Me Some Respect (Whitney Shafer, Larae Shafer and Kristen Simmons)

  
Best in Sweepstakes:  Anstamm Tansy Takes Off (Anstamm Kennels)   

Best Veteran in Sweepstakes:   GCH Eroglen's Some Kinda Wonderful(Linda Andresen and Sharon Ero)


 

Judging Results- STCTB Specialty- Regular Classes(Judge: William deVilleneuve) (Total entry: 36)

1st         Puppy Dogs (9-12mos.):        Fairway's Five Iron (Nancy Hurren and Pamela Lowe)                   
1st         Bred by Exhibitor Dogs:         Woburn Iron Chef (Debra and Steve Russell)   

1st         American Bred Dogs:             Hamish Macleod of Edinburgh (Danie Connolly)

1st         Open Dogs:                            Mcvan's Be Bop Boy at Chyscott (Larae Shafer, Whitney Shafer and Kristen Simmons)
1st         Puppy Bitches (6-9mos.):       Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera (Carla LaCoe and Jeanice Barton)   
1st         Puppy Bitches (9-12 mos.):    Anstamm Tansy Takes Off (Anstamm Kennels)
1st         12-18mos. Bitches:                Bluenotes Guilty Party of Anstamm (Jan Craig and Anstamm Kennels)           
1st         Bred by Exhibitor Bitches:      Woburn Iron Maiden (Debra and Steve Russell)

1st         American Bred Bitches:          Eroglen's a Shot in the Dark at Southmoon (Linda Andresen, Sharon Ero and Eric Varner)  
1st         Open Bitches:                        Gemma Stonehenge Residual Sugar (Doreen Cross and Rebecca Cross)

1st         Veteran Dogs:                       GCH Eroglen's Some Kind of Wonderful (Linda Andresen and Sharon Ero)


Winner’s Dog:    Mcvan's Be Bop Boy at Chyscott (Larae Shafer, Whitney Shafer and Kristen Simmons)
Reserve Winner’s Dog:  Fairway's Five Iron
(Nancy Hurren and Pamela Lowe)   

Winner’s Bitch:  Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera (Carla LaCoe and Jeanice Barton)   
Reserve Winner’s Bitch:  Gemma Stonehenge Residual Sugar
(Doreen Cross and Rebecca Cross)

Best Puppy:  Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera (Carla LaCoe and Jeanice Barton)   


Best of Breed:  GCH Kelwyn's Warrior Princess CA (Kelli Edell)
Best of Winners:  Whiskybae Haslemere Habanera
(Carla LaCoe and Jeanice Barton)   
Best of Opposite Sex:  GCHB Barbary Moriarty
(Ron McConnell and Maurine McConnell)
Select Dog:  CH Kingsview Just Before Dark
(Dr. L. Carol Blain and Lori Tuttle)
Select Bitch: 
CH Invercrest the Devil Wears Brindle (John and Daphne Eggert)
Award of Merit: 
CH Charthill Top Style (Rena Curlee, Charla Hill and Kari Hill)
Award of Merit:  GCH Merrie Munro's Dark Endora
(Jo-Anne Riddle)